Privacy

Privacy policy

Status: 16.08.2022

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), Telecommunikations Act (TKG) 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact with us

The address of our website is: https://objentis.com. If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for processing and handling as well as for the case of follow-up questions as long as the related business transaction makes it necessary or as long as required by law. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Categories of data

We only process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of the business relationship. This means personal data that includes your name, address, contact details and date, place of birth, nationality, etc. – or legitimation data (e.g. Identification data) and authentication data (e.g. specimen signature). We also process order data (e.g., payment orders), data resulting from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (e.g., turnover data in payment transactions), advertising and sales data, documentation data, registry data, information from your electronic transactions with OBJENTIS (cookies, etc.), as well as data required to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements.

Processing purposes

We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations:

  • To fulfill contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
    The processing of personal data (Article 4 (2) GDPR) is carried out for the purpose of providing and arranging our services. The specific details regarding the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions.
  • Within the scope of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
    If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, the data will only be processed for the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. A given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processed up to the revocation. Contact via e-mail/contact form implies consent to the data entered being stored.
  • To safeguard legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)
    To the extent necessary, data processing may be carried out beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract in order to protect the legitimate interests of OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH or a third party. In the following cases, data processing is carried out to protect legitimate interests:
    • Measures for business management and further development of services and products (e.g. in order to operate our website securely and economically efficiently, the processing of certain data is necessary)
    • Measures to protect employees and customers as well as property of OBJENTIS
    • Within the context of prosecution

Data receiver

Within OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH, your data will be made available to those departments or employees who require it in order to fulfill contractual, legal and regulatory obligations, as well as legitimate interests.

Storage duration

We process your personal data, to the extent necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation and execution of a contract until termination) and in accordance with statutory civil law retention and documentation requirements, for example those stemming from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB).

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. 

The use of cookies requires your consent, which you can give or not give via our cookie popup. You can find more information about the tool we use under “Opt-Out & Opt-In (Cookies/Web Analytics/Third Party Consent Management)” and here you can also change your decision at any time. 

In addition, there is the option to set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web-Analytics

To enable the statistical evaluation of traffic on our website, we use the open source web analytics tool Matomo. This collects, stores, manages and processes data. With the help of the data, analyses of user behavior on our website are created and made available to us as the website operator.

To find out exactly what data of yours is stored and processed, you should read the provider’s privacy policy.

Service provider is the New Zealand company InnoCraft Ltd, 7 Waterloo Quay PO625, 6140 Wellington, New Zealand. You can learn more about the data processed through the use of Matomo in the privacy policy at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/ . Questions about data protection can be sent by e-mail to .

The use of web analytics requires your consent, which you can give or not give via our cookie popup. You can find more information about the tool we use under “opt-out & opt-in (cookies/web analytics/third party consent Management)” and here you can also change your decision at any time.

External links & embedded content from other websites

For your optimal information you will find links on our internet pages that refer to pages of third parties. As far as this is not obviously recognizable, we point out that this is an external link. OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH has no influence on the content and design of these third-party sites. Therefore, the information contained in this privacy statement does not apply to these sites.

Likewise, posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.

The provision of embedded content from third-party providers requires your consent, which you can give or not give via our cookie popup. You can find more information about the tool we use under “opt-out & opt-in (cookies/web analytics/third party consent management)” and here you can also change your decision at any time.

Opt-out & opt-in (cookies/web-analytics/third-party consent management)

We use BorlabsCookie on our website, which is, among other things, a tool for storing your cookies/web analytics/third party consent. Service provider is the German company Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany. You can learn more about the data processed through the use of BorlabsCookie in the privacy policy at https://de.borlabs.io/datenschutz/.

Via this cookie consent management tool (“cookie popup”) you can decide yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you allow or disallow. The first time you visit our website, you will automatically be asked to save your preferred setting:

  • Functional cookies: you cannot refuse these, because without them the site will not
    work.
  • Statistics cookies: You can reject these. This is the web analytics tool Matomo.
  • Marketing cookies: You can reject these. However, at the current time we have not
    implemented such cookies.
  • External media: You can reject these. Since these are external embeds from e.g.
    Google Maps, YouTube, etc., this content will then not be available to you.

Once you have made your decision, you can change it again at any time via the following link and thus revoke your consent to the use of cookies or web analytics/third-party providers:

Cookie Einstellungen

Web hosting

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you want to view a web page on a screen, you use a so-called web browser. This must connect to another computer where the code of the web page is stored, namely the web server. When the browser connects to your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and during the data transfer to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. On the one hand, your computer stores data, and on the other hand, the web server must also store data for a while to ensure proper operation. As a rule, the following data is automatically stored in so-called web server log files: 

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the accessed web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and time

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not share this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed by authorities in the event of unlawful behavior. In short, your visit is logged by our web host provider, but we do not share your data without consent.

Our hosting provider is the company A1 Telekom Austria AG (Lassallestrasse 9, A-1020 Vienna, www.a1.net) with whom we have concluded an order data processing agreement. You can find more information about data protection at A1 at https://www.a1.net/ueber-a1/unternehmen/netz/sicherheit/datenschutzinformationssicherheit/s/datenschutz.

Data security

OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH employs technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted in line with technological developments.

Your rights

As a general rule, you are granted the right of access, rectification, deletion (“erasure”), restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152 – 0
Email: 
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

You can reach us as follows

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy in particular, or regarding OBJENTIS’ privacy policy in general, please feel free to contact us:

OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH
Mariahilfer Strasse 3, 1060 Vienna
FN181484p
Data Protection Manager: Wolfgang Karas
Data Protection Officer: Patricija Kamleitner
Telephone: +43 1 585 68 00 – 600
E-Mail: 

Changes to this privacy policy

For legal and/or organizational reasons, changes or adjustments to our data protection declaration will be necessary from time to time. Please note the current version of our privacy policy.

Source: Parts of this privacy policy were created with the data protection generator of AdSimple data protection generator of AdSimple.

Scroll to Top